Saltar al contenido principal

Última actualización: 11/28/2023

Delta Faucet Company ("Delta, "we", "us") is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how Delta collects, uses and discloses your information in connection with our business. Accordingly, we have created this Privacy Policy to describe our practices in connection with information that we collect through: (1) in-person interactions, such as at trade shows, during in-person market research, and at retail stores where our products are sold, to name a few, (2) phone interactions, (3) websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the "Sites"), (4) the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the "Apps"), (5) our social media pages and apps located at Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/deltafaucet, https://www.facebook.com/peerlessfaucet, https://www.facebook.com/brizofaucet, https://www.facebook.com/brizoanddeltachicago), Twitter (https://twitter.com/deltafaucet, https://twitter.com/brizo), Pinterest (http://www.pinterest.com/deltafaucet/, http://www.pinterest.com/brizofaucet/), and Instagram (http://instagram.com/deltafaucet, http://instagram.com/peerlessfaucet.com, http://instragram.com/brizofaucet, http://instragram.com/brizoanddeltachicago (collectively, our "Social Media Pages"), and (6) HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Sites, Apps and our Social Media Pages, the "Services"). Except as otherwise expressly provided herein, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection of information through any website not identified in this Privacy Policy or by any other means other than through the Services; nor does this Privacy Policy govern the collection of information by any of our Affiliated Entities (as defined below) or by third parties.

Lo invitamos a que lea esta Política de privacidad antes de usar los Servicios o enviarnos su información personal. "Personal information" is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

Su uso de los Servicios implica que acepta todos los términos de esta Política de privacidad; por ello, no debe utilizar los Servicios si no está de acuerdo con alguna sección de esta Política de privacidad.

 

Modificaciones de la política

Delta se reserva el derecho de realizar cambios en esta Política de privacidad. En caso de que BU realice un cambio importante en esta Política de privacidad, dicho cambio se publicará aquí. Lo invitamos a visitar esta página en forma regular, ya que, si continúa usando los Servicios después de cualquier cambio en la Política de privacidad, se considerará que acepta los cambios. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page.

 

Aviso en relación con el uso de los Servicios por parte de niños

The Services are not directed to children under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that children do not provide Personal Information through the Services.

 

Cómo recopilamos y usamos la información personal

We will collect Personal Information about you, such as your name, postal address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, credit card number or other payment number, date of birth, gender, IP address, profile pictures, or social media IDs through your use of the Services, such as when you create an account or profile, order or register a product, order literature, enter contests or incentive programs, sign up for newsletters, download an App, participate in a survey, contact customer service, or otherwise do business with us or interact with the Services. We may also receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as affiliated entities, public databases and cooperative databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms; our service providers; as well as from other third parties. For example, if you elect to connect your social media account to your Site account, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your profile or your friends' profiles.

We use your Personal Information to do business with you or otherwise provide the services you request from Delta such as responding to product information requests; registering products; fulfilling orders for parts, products or customer service; initiating refunds; administering contests or incentive programs; and facilitating on-line product visualization applications and preferred products catalogs. We also use Personal Information to send you news about our products and promotions, to conduct online surveys, contests, other similar promotions or incentive programs via email, telephone or postal mail, and to notify you of special events and products that you might be interested in. Please see the "Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotions" section below for more information on participating in such activities. Further, we may also use Personal Information to send you important information regarding the Services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information. Como esta información puede ser importante para su uso de los Servicios, no puede cancelar la recepción de dichas comunicaciones. In addition, we may use the information to improve Delta's online and other services, such as through customer service and product support, to understand consumer preferences in developing product improvements and innovations. We may also use your Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as optimizing users' Services experiences and analyzing, managing and expanding our businesses. Si usted solicita empleo en Delta, podemos usar la información personal que suministre para procesar su solicitud de empleo.

Los Servicios pueden ofrecer una característica que le permite enviar una tarjeta postal o compartir un mensaje con un amigo. If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you for the recipient's name and email address, along with the text of any message you choose to include. By using this feature, you are telling us that you are entitled provide us with the recipient's name and email address for this purpose.

También podemos usar la información personal: (i) as necessary or appropriate under applicable law; (ii) where we determine that such use is necessary to comply with the request of a law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process; (iii) to protect our operations or those of any of the Affiliated Entities; (iv) to protect the rights, privacy, property, interests or safety of Delta, the Affiliated Entities, Services visitors, customers, business partners, employees or the public; (v) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (vi) to enforce our Terms of Use; (vii) to respond to an emergency; and (viii) in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Delta's business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

Cómo compartimos la información personal

Delta may share Personal Information collected via the Services with Affiliated Entities or other third parties as described below. También debe tener en cuenta que su información personal se puede transferir o recibir de Entidades afiliadas o externas en EE. UU. o en otros países; en estos últimos se pueden aplicar reglamentaciones de privacidad diferentes de las que se aplican en el país en el cual usted reside. The Affiliated Entities and third parties that process your Personal Information for us are required to do so Personal Information in accordance with applicable law and cybersecurity/data privacy best practices.

  • Affiliated Entities. We may share Personal Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide (collectively, "Affiliated Entities") for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to permit such Affiliated Entities to send you marketing materials. If you wish to opt-out from our sharing of your Personal Information with Affiliated Entities for their marketing purposes, please see the "Choice: Opt‑Out" section below for information on how to opt-out.
  • Service Providers. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Services or to administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, hosting dealer locater sites, providing order fulfillment, conducting marketing or customer service, and administering contests or incentive programs. These third parties may process Personal Information for those business purposes. For instance, if you request a brochure, we may share Personal Informationabout you with fulfillment and management agencies to complete your request.
  • Dealers and Retailers. Podemos compartir información personal con proveedores externos que ofrezcan nuestros productos para la venta. El comerciante o minorista externo puede comunicarse con usted directamente por correo electrónico, teléfono o correo postal. Si usted proporciona información personal a estos terceros a través de su sitio web o de otra manera, su transacción tendrá lugar a través de ellos (no en los Servicios) y la información personal que proporcione será recopilada según la política de privacidad de ese tercero. Delta recommends that you review the privacy policy of third parties who may contact you about Delta or Affiliated Entities' products or services.
  • Advertising Partners. We may share Personal Information with advertising companies that collect information about your activities on the Services and other third party sites to help us better market our products and Services to you.
  • Other Third Parties. We may share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties, including dealers and retailers discussed above, to permit such third parties to send you marketing materials.
  • E-mails to Friends. Please note that any Personal Information you provide in connection with sending an electronic postcard or other message to a friend through the Services, such as your name and your e-mail address, will, of course, be disclosed to your friend.
  • Social Media. We may share any Personal Information you provide with your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users and as well as to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account to your Services account or log-into your Services account from your social media account. By connecting your Services account and your social media account you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site's privacy policy. If you do not want your Personal Information shared with other users or with your social media account provider, please do not connect your social media account with your Services account and do not participate in social sharing on the Services.
  • Promociones. We may share the Personal Information you provide in connection with sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions with third party sponsors of such promotions (irrespective of whether such promotions are hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such promotion. Please see the "Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotions" section below for more information on participating in such activities.
  • Assignment. We may transfer information that we collect from Services users to an Affiliated Entity or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Delta's business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • Other Disclosures. Podemos compartir su información personal si creemos que puede ser necesario o apropiado: (i) de acuerdo con la legislación vigente, que puede incluir leyes fuera de su país de residencia; (ii) para cumplir con los requisitos de un organismo legal o regulador, (incluidos organismos fuera de su país de residencia) o de otro proceso legal; (ii) para proteger nuestras operaciones o aquellas de las Entidades afiliadas; (iv) para proteger los derechos, la privacidad, la propiedad, los intereses o la seguridad de Delta, de las Entidades afiliadas, de los visitantes de los Servicios, de los clientes, de los socios comerciales, de los empleados o del público; (v) para permitirnos aplicar los resarcimientos disponibles o limitar los perjuicios en que podamos incurrir (vi) para hacer valer nuestras Condiciones de uso; y (vii) para responder ante emergencias.
  • Co-Branded Pages. Periódicamente, es posible que entablemos relaciones especiales con otras empresas que no pertenezcan a Delta o estén afiliadas a ella para proporcionar características adicionales en los Servicios, como páginas de marcas compartidas. Tanto Delta como el tercero recopilan información personal en estas páginas de marcas compartidas. Delta's collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information are subject to this Privacy Policy, and the third party's collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information are subject to its privacy policy. Usted debe repasar las políticas de privacidad publicadas en estas páginas de marcas compartidas para comprender la manera en que la información personal recopilada a través de estas páginas se recogerá y se usará.
  • Purchases. We may use third-party payment services (each, a "Payment Service") to collect payments made through the Services. If you wish to make a payment through the Services, you will be directed to a webpage that is hosted by the Payment Service (or the Payment Service's service providers) and not by us (such page, the "Payment Service Page"). Any Personal Information that you provide through the Payment Service Page will be collected by Payment Service and not by us, and will be subject to Payment Service's privacy policy, rather than this Policy. Delta has no control over, and shall not be responsible for, Payment Service's use of information collected through the Payment Service Page.

 

Cómo recopilamos y utilizamos otra información

We may also collect other information that does not directly reveal your specific identity or directly relate to an individual through the Services ("other information"), such as domain, URL, browser, device and operating system information, information about visits to the Services pages, App usage data, physical location and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity, and information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

Nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicios externos podemos recopilar otra información de diversas maneras, entre ellas: 

  • Through your browser or device. Cierta información se recopila en la mayoría de los navegadores y automáticamente mediante su dispositivo, como su dirección Media Access Control (MAC, Control de acceso a medios), el tipo de computadora (Windows o Macintosh), la resolución de pantalla, el nombre y la versión del sistema operativo, el fabricante y el modelo del dispositivo, el idioma, el tipo y la versión del navegador de Internet, y el nombre y la versión de los Servicios (como la aplicación) que está usando. Utilizamos esta información para garantizar que los Servicios funcionen correctamente.
  • Through your use of the Apps. Cuando descarga y usa una Aplicación, nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicios podemos rastrear y recopilar datos de uso de la Aplicación, por ejemplo, la fecha y hora en que la Aplicación en su dispositivo accede a nuestros servidores, y qué información y archivos se han descargado en la Aplicación según su número de dispositivo.
  • Using cookies. Las cookies son instancias de información que se almacenan directamente en la computadora que se usa. Las cookies nos permiten recopilar información como el tipo de navegador que utiliza, el tiempo que pasa en los Servicios, las páginas visitadas, las preferencias de idioma y otros datos sobre tráfico. Nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicio usamos la información con fines de seguridad, para facilitar la navegación, para mostrar la información de manera más eficaz y para personalizar su experiencia mientras usa los Servicios, así como para fines de rastreo en línea. Podemos reconocer su computadora para asistirlo en su uso de los Servicios. También podemos recopilar información estadística sobre el uso de los Servicios a fin de mejorar de forma continua su diseño y funcionalidad, para comprender cómo se utilizan los Servicios y para resolver preguntas en relación con los Servicios. Asimismo, las cookies nos permiten seleccionar cuál de nuestros avisos u ofertas probablemente le resulten más atractivos, para mostrárselo cuando esté usando los Servicios. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track responses to our advertisements and to track how you arrived at our site from another website to improve your on-line experience with us. To learn more about the cookies or trackers currently deployed on our Sites, please see the "Do Not Share My Personal Information" link at the footer of the website you are visiting.

    Si no quiere que se recopile información mediante el uso de cookies, la mayoría de los navegadores ofrecen un procedimiento sencillo que le permite rechazar las cookies o le da la oportunidad de rechazar o aceptar la transferencia a su computadora de una cookie (o cookies) en particular desde un sitio en particular. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. Sin embargo, si no acepta estas cookies, puede tener inconvenientes para usar los Servicios. Por ejemplo, es posible que no podamos reconocer su computadora y que deba iniciar sesión cada vez que visite los Servicios correspondientes. Posiblemente, tampoco reciba de parte nuestra publicidad u otras ofertas que son pertinentes a sus intereses y necesidades.
  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates.
  • We respond to browser do-not-track signals.
  • Using Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a Google service that uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and website trends. We also use an enhancement to Google Analytics called "Demographics and Interest Reporting," through which Google provides us with information about our users' demographics (e.g., age, gender) and interests. This information, which Google may collect by tracking a user's behavior across third-party websites, helps us to learn more about our users. You can learn about Google's practices in connection with this enhanced tracking and opt out of it by visiting www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Using Adobe Flash technology (including Flash Local Shared Objects ("Flash LSOs")) and other similar technologies. We may use Flash LSOs and other technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of the Services. Si no desea que se almacenen LSO de Flash en su computadora, puede modificar la configuración de su Flash Player para bloquear el almacenamiento de LSO de Flash mediante las herramientas que se encuentran en el Panel de configuración de almacenamiento del sitio web. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs (referred to "information on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash LSOs that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Tenga en cuenta que si configura Flash Player para restringir o limitar la aceptación de LSO de Flash, esto puede reducir o impedir la funcionalidad de algunas aplicaciones de Flash, entre ellas, potencialmente, las aplicaciones de Flash utilizadas con relación a los Servicios o nuestro contenido en línea.
  • Physical Location. We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or WiFi signals. We may use your device's physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. We may also share your device's physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.
  • From you. Information, such as your preferred means of communication is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with personal information, this information does not personally identify you.
  • By aggregating information. Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code).

Podemos utilizar y divulgar otra información por cualquier motivo, excepto en los casos en los que las leyes vigentes nos exijan lo contrario. If we are required to treat other information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information.

En algunos casos, podemos combinar otra información con información personal (como su nombre y ubicación geográfica). Si, efectivamente, combinamos otra información con información personal, dichos datos combinados se tratarán como información personal de acuerdo con esta Política.

 

Venta de la información personal

We do not "sell", as that term is defined by applicable law, your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you to any affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: 

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using our services) and the length of time thereafter during which we may have a legitimate need to reference your personal information to address issues that may arise;
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

 

Funciones de contenido generadas por el usuario

Determinadas páginas de los Servicios, incluidas nuestras Páginas de redes sociales, permiten a los usuarios crear su propia página de perfil o enviar su contenido (por ejemplo, paneles de mensajes, foros, funcionalidad de chat y blogs, entre otros servicios). Cualquier información que divulgue en relación con dichos servicios puede quedar a disposición del público y ser leída, recopilada o utilizada de otra manera por quienes visiten la URL de la página en la cual ha elegido realizar comentarios; debe actuar con precaución al decidir si divulgará allí su información. Delta no puede evitar que dicha información disponible para el público sea usada por otros de una manera que pueda violar esta Política, la ley o su privacidad y seguridad personal, y no tendrá responsabilidad respecto de los resultados de las publicaciones ni respecto del uso o la divulgación de información a través de dichas publicaciones.

 

Opción: Rechazar

If you do not wish to receive marketing-related emails from us you may opt-out of receiving such marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each such email.

Nos esforzaremos por cumplir con su solicitud tan pronto como sea posible. Tenga en cuenta que si concreta el rechazo según lo descrito previamente, no podremos eliminar su información personal de las bases de datos de las Entidades afiliadas ni de aquellas de los demás proveedores externos con los cuales su información personal se haya compartido hasta la fecha en que implementemos su solicitud de rechazo. Si desea dejar de recibir mensajes de correo electrónico comerciales de las Entidades afiliadas o los proveedores externos mencionados, comuníquese con estos en forma directa o utilice los mecanismos de rechazo establecidos en sus políticas de privacidad o mensajes de correo electrónico comerciales respectivos.

 

Apuestas, concursos y otras promociones

Podemos realizar apuestas, concursos, rifas y promociones similares a través de los Servicios que puedan requerir el registro en línea en nuestro sistema o con auspiciantes independientes de dichas promociones. You should carefully review the rules of each promotion in which you participate through the Services, as they may contain additional important information about BU's or a sponsor's use or disclosure of your personal information. En la medida en que los términos y las condiciones de dichas reglas relacionadas con el tratamiento de información personal entren en conflicto con esta política, prevalecerán los términos y condiciones de dichas reglas.

 

Servicios de terceros

Los Servicios pueden contener enlaces a otros sitios no administrados por Delta. DELTA NO TENDRÁ RESPONSABILIDAD RESPECTO DE LAS PRÁCTICAS DE PRIVACIDAD NI EL CONTENIDO DE ESTOS SITIOS WEB AJENOS, INCLUIDOS LOS ADMINISTRADOS POR ENTIDADES AFILIADAS. Proporcionamos tales enlaces únicamente por cuestiones prácticas, y la inclusión de estos en los Servicios no implica el patrocinio, por parte de Delta, de los sitios con los cuales se realiza el enlace. If you provide any Personal Information through any such third-party website, your transaction will occur on such third party's website (and not on the Services) and the Personal Information you provide will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. BU recomienda revisar la Política de privacidad de los sitios web de los terceros a los cuales se llega a través de enlaces de los Servicios.

Asimismo, no somos responsables de las políticas y las prácticas de recopilación, uso y divulgación de información, ni de las políticas o prácticas de seguridad de otras organizaciones como Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM o cualquier otro desarrollador de aplicaciones, proveedor de aplicaciones, proveedor de plataformas de redes sociales, proveedor de sistemas operativos, proveedor de servicio inalámbrico o fabricante de dispositivos, entre ellas, respecto de la información personal que divulga a otras organizaciones a través de las Aplicaciones o de nuestras Páginas de redes sociales, o en relación con estas.

 

Anunciantes externos

Podemos utilizar empresas de publicidad externas para proporcionar anuncios en relación con bienes y servicios que puedan interesarle durante su acceso y uso de los Servicios, en base a información relacionada con su acceso y uso de los Servicios y de otros sitios web o servicios en línea en cualquiera de sus dispositivos, e información recibida de terceros. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser or use similar technologies, including pixel tags. También pueden usar estas tecnologías, junto con información que recopilan sobre su uso en línea, para reconocerlo en todos los dispositivos que usa, por ejemplo, teléfonos móviles y computadoras portátiles. If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/. Puede descargar la aplicación AppChoices en www.aboutads.info/appchoices para la cancelación en aplicaciones móviles.

 

Seguridad de la información personal

Delta takes measures designed to protect Personal Information collected through the Services against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Desafortunadamente, sin embargo, no se puede garantizar que un sistema de seguridad o transmisión de datos a través de Internet sea completamente seguro. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the "Questions" section below.

Para su propia protección, le sugerimos no incluir información personal confidencial, como información de tarjetas de pago, en los mensajes de correo electrónico que nos envíe. Delta will not request sensitive Personal Information in our emails to you.

 

Problemas de jurisdicción

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities, where our Affiliated Entities are located, or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you understand that your information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. En ciertas circunstancias, los tribunales, los organismos encargados de hacer cumplir la ley, los entes reguladores o las autoridades de seguridad en esos otros países pueden tener derecho a acceder a su información personal.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE LAWS OFCALIFORNIA AND OTHER JURISDICTIONS

Collection, Disclosure, Sale and Sharing of Personal Information

The following chart details which categories of Personal Information we collect and process, as well as which categories of Personal Information we disclose to third parties for our operational business purposes, including within the 12 months preceding the date this Privacy Policy was last updated. The chart also details the categories of Personal Information that we "share" for purposes of cross-context behavioral or targeted advertising, including within the 12 months preceding the date this Privacy Policy was last updated.

Categories of Personal Information

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Sold to Which Categories of Third Parties

Shared with Which Categories of Third Parties for Cross-Context Behavioral or Targeted Advertising

Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers (ex. IP address) and Social Security numbers and other government-issued ID numbers

Affiliated entities service providers; dealers and retailers; ad networks; social networks; business partners; marketing partners; other businesses; contest sponsors; legal authorities; other parties in litigation

N/A

Ad networks

Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, email, profile picture, social media account ID and profile pictures, date of birth, passwords and reminder questions/answers, payment card information, and information related to employment, education and experiences, preferences and interests

Affiliated entities service providers; dealers and retailers; ad networks; social networks; business partners; marketing partners; other businesses; contest sponsors; legal authorities; other parties in litigation

N/A

Ad networks

Protected Class Information, such as sex, marital status, age, race, disability, medical conditions, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, citizenship, primary language, immigration status and military/veteran status

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ninguna

Commercial Information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment methods

Affiliated entities service providers; dealers and retailers; ad networks; social networks; business partners; marketing partners; other businesses; contest sponsors; legal authorities; other parties in litigation

N/A

Ad networks

Biometric Information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ninguna

Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

Affiliated entities; service providers; marketing partners

N/A

Ad networks

Geolocation Data, such as device location and IP location

Affiliated entities; service providers; contest sponsors; marketing partners

N/A

Ad networks

Audio/Video Data. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ninguna

Education Information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act such as student records

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ninguna

Employment Information. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history, prior employer, information relating to references, CV, details of qualifications, skills and experience, human resources data and data necessary for benefits and related administration services

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ninguna

Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Informationlisted above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual's preferences and characteristics

Affiliated entities; service providers

N/A

Ad networks

Sensitive Personal Information.

  • Personal Information that reveals an individual's social security, driver's license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; geolocation information accurate within a radius of 1850 feet or less; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, citizenship, immigration status, or union membership; the contents of mail, email, and text messages unless Company is the intended recipient of the communication; genetic data;
  • Personal Information collected and analyzed concerning an individual's health;
  • Information on medical history, mental or physical health conditions, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional;
  • Biometric information used for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual;
  • Personal Information collected and analyzed concerning an individual's sex life or sexual orientation;

Affiliated entities; service providers; contest sponsors

N/A

Ninguna

 

We do not sell Personal Information as defined under applicable law. We have not engaged in such activities in the 12 months preceding the date this Privacy Policy was last updated. Without limiting the foregoing, we do not knowingly sell or share the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

 

Use of Sensitive Personal Information

Subject to your consent where required by applicable law, we may use Sensitive Personal Information for purposes of providing goods or services as requested by you; ensuring security and integrity; short term transient use such as displaying first party, non-personalized advertising; performing services for our business, including maintaining and servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services on behalf of our business; and activities relating to quality and safety control or product improvement.

 

Individual Requests

Subject to applicable law, you may make the following requests

  1. You may request to know whether we process your Personal Information, and to access such Personal Information.
    1. If you are a California consumer, you may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
      1. The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
      2. The business or commercial purpose for collecting sharing or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
      3. The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold or shared (as defined by the CCPA) and the categories of third parties to whom we sold or shared such Personal Information (if applicable); and
      4. The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  2. You may request to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information;
  3. You may request to have your Personal Information deleted.
  4. You may request to receive a copy of your Personal Information, including specific pieces of Personal Information, including, where applicable, request to obtain a copy of your Personal Information in a portable, readily usable format;
  5. You may request to opt out of targeted advertising (as defined by applicable privacy law) or the "sharing" of your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising (as defined by applicable privacy law); and
  6. You may request to opt out of the "sale" of your Personal Information, as defined under applicable privacy law; however, please note that we do not "sell" Personal Information.
  7. You may request to opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you; however, please note that we do not use your Personal Information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

We will not unlawfully discriminate against you exercising your rights applicable privacy law. To make a privacy request, please contact us at https://www.deltafaucet.com/service-parts/contact-us/email-support or 1-800-345-DELTA (3358). We will verify and respond to your request consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request. In some instances, we may decline to honor your request where the law or right you are invoking does not apply or where an exception applies. We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as name, email address, postal address, and purchase history to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. You may make a request on behalf of a child who is under 13 years old if you are the child's parent or legal guardian. If you make a request to delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.

We use services to help deliver targeted advertisements to you as described above. Applicable privacy laws may classify our use of some of these services as "sharing" your personal information with the advertising partners that provide the services, from which you have the right to opt out. You can submit requests to opt-out of tracking for advertising purposes by selecting the "Do Not Share My Personal Information" link at the footer of the website in which you want to opt out of targeting. Your request to opt-out will apply only to the browser and the device from which you submit the request. You can also broadcast the Global Privacy Control (GPC) to opt-out of targeted advertising for each participating browser you use. To learn more about GPC, visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org.

 

Appeal Process

If we refuse to take action on your request, you may appeal this refusal within a reasonable period after you have received notice of the refusal. You may file an appeal by contacting us via https://www.deltafaucet.com/service-parts/contact-us/email-support or 1-800-345-DELTA (3358).

 

Authorized Agents

If an agent would like to make a request on your behalf as permitted under applicable law, the agent may use the submission methods noted in the section entitled "Individual Requests."  Not all kinds of requests can be made by authorized agents in all states. As part of our verification process, we may request that the agent provide, as applicable, proof concerning his or her status as an authorized agent. In addition, we may require that you verify your identity as described in the section entitled "Individual Requests" or confirm that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.

 

De-Identified Information

Where we maintain or use de-identified or aggregated data, we will continue to maintain and use the de-identified or aggreagated data only in a de-identified or aggregated fashion and will not attempt to re-identify the data.

 

PREGUNTAS

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights under the laws applicable to your place of residence, please see ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE LAWS OF CALIFORNIA AND OTHER JURISDICTIONS below. If you have questions about this Policy or how Delta processes your personal information, you may contact Kevin Edwards, Director of Data Analytics and Privacy at Masco Corporation, our parent company, whom is responsible for overseeing our privacy program, by emailing consumerprivacy@mascohq.com or calling 1-833-724-0948.